Around the outside Test

Olive Titanium

Pick a colour to suit your style.

  • Olive

  • Titanium

Find your perfect size. Use our online service to find your perfect frame size or get in touch and we will walk you through the process

Choose the groupset to fine-tune your bike.

Choose wheels from our carbon and alloy range.

Add some useful accessories.

Mudguard

£10

The new and much-improved Ass Saver is compatible with almost ev...

Wahoo

£325

Get everything you’d need for the freedom to roam on your ...

We have this bike compiled just for you, congratulations on your choices.

Your unique fit. Your custom bike

  • - Colour:

  • - Frame Size:

  • - Groupset:

  • - Wheels:

  • - Accessories:

Olive Titanium
Color:
Size: Size Guide
Total £3,100

Shipping is calculated at checkout.

Order Now

Around the outside Test

Titanium expedition gravel bike

£3,100 from £258/Month

Available In 21 days

Configure your build from £3,100

DELIVERED IN 21 DAYS

Adventure on a bike capable to support journeys across the world.
Around the Outside is made using the highest quality hand-drawn titanium available to ensure strength and agility when riding.

Pearson’s Around the Outside is inspired by Malcolm McLaren’s 1982 smash, Buffalo Gals. For English artists these days,breaking America is relatively common but in the early 80s,the eccentric McLaren was a true trailblazer. And you’ll be blazing trails too aboard our new gravel bike, designed for maximum cargo and riding comfort. With geometry created using our proprietary Pearson House Design (PhD), it’s carefully balanced to provide the most sustainable riding position. The addition of multiple mounting bosses enables you to load up with supplies for as long as you need; weeks, months, even years. (Potentially even, around the world.)
Pearson’s Around the Outside is inspired by Malcolm McLaren’s 1982 smash, Buffalo Gals. For English artists these days,breaking America is relatively common but in the early 80s,the eccentric McLaren was a true trailblazer. And you’ll be blazing trails too aboard our new gravel bike, designed for maximum cargo and riding comfort. With geometry created using our proprietary Pearson House Design (PhD), it’s carefully balanced to provide the most sustainable riding position. The addition of multiple mounting bosses enables you to load up with supplies for as long as you need; weeks, months, even years. (Potentially even, around the world.)
  • 1
    1/5

    The finest triple butted titanium

    All Pearson's titanium bikes are made using hand-drawn 3AL titanium for the main three tubes. The highest quality titanium available, it is triple butted to ensure strength and agility when riding. The expert knowledge required in its manufacture means that it's lighter and more expensive to produce. However, the end result makes for significantly more exciting performance.

  • 2
    2/5

    Multiple luggage mounts

    The frame features bosses on the top tube and at the base of the down tube ofering sturdy mounting points for bottles and bags. Triple bottle mounts on seat tube and down tube offer adaptability to accommodate luggage of varying capacity to suit trip requirements. Additional mounting points are available on the forks for extra carrying capacity.

  • 3
    3/5

    Cast rear dropouts

    The expertly sculpted, cast-titanium rear wheel dropouts take their inspiration from the world of mountain biking, with craftsmanship that simply can't be beaten on strength-to-weight ratio. The chain stay port can accommodate either a mechanical or electrical rear mech, while direct disc mounts ensure the utmostbrakingpower and 12mm through-axles minimise flex further, to ensure a robust ride.

  • 4
    4/5

    Threaded oversized bottom bracket

    The bottom braket has been designed to accommodate oversized sealed bearings to give maximum efficiency and durability. Coupled with threadedT47 cups to ensure low maintenaince for the long haul.

  • 5
    5/5

    Contoured downtube

    ATO's curved down tube allows extra clearance for both the front wheel and additional mudguards, as well as larger tyre sizes (up to 700 x 48 or 650 x 2.5).

MY AROUND THE OUTSIDE

One cutomer explains why they love the bike they chose. e could have named our whole range from Shakespeare’s Henry . (We stopped at two.) Stiffening our sinews, crying God for Harry, England and St. George, old Henry is the uintessential motivational speaker. Similarly, our Summon theBlood titanium edition has been designed to get – and keep – you going.In fact, it’s a frame so durable that had it been forged at the same time Shakespeare was writing, it would likely have endured every bit as much as his plays. (Well, almost.)
CONFIGURE YOUR BUILD

Size Guide

  XSSMLXL
ATop Tube Virtual510531541562577
BSeat Tube460480495520540
CHead Tube115125145165190
DChain Stay Length406406406406406
EWheel Base9689709769871002
 Stack524537557578602
 Reach370377381391399
 Seat Angle75°74°74°73.5°73.5°
 Head Angle71.5°72.5°73°73.5°73.5°
 Rider Height (ft/in)5'1-5'45'4-5'75'7-5'105'10-6'16'1 up
 Rider Height (cm)155-162162-170170-178178-185185 up